Ferulic Acid

By Alexandra D’Ambrosio

Ferulic Acid is extracted through Rice Barn Oil. It is considered one of the most effective anti-oxidants naturally existing. A lot of plants contain this acid because it plays an important role in preservation. It not only protects the plants from sun damage, but also protects them from all sorts of other microbial damage. The ingredient has become a very popular natural ingredient for skin care. You will find tons of products using Ferulic Acid in skin care products because of their natural photo protective attribute.

Here are the benefits of Ferulic Acid when used through skin care products.

  • Protects from sun damage
  • Protects from cancer
  • Protects against photo aging
  • Prevents Wrinkles
  • Reduces hot flashes
  • Diabetic friendly
  • A powerful anti-oxidant
  • Doubles the effects of Vitamin C and E
  • Neutralizes any free radical damage to the skin
  • Encourages elasticity in skin
  • Prevents hyper pigmentation
  • Works great with sunscreens
  • Protects against any oxidative stress
  • Provides 8x photo protection
  • Reduces sun burns
  • Prevents any formation of thymine dimmers